CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G80740

Ms. Christine M. Mueller
Pleasant Co.
8400 Fairway Pl.
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Mueller:

In your letter dated August 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #BGEH-00 is a one size fits all hat composed of plaited woven paper strips with a 100% cotton crinkle fabric bow. The hat has a round crown and a 2 ½” brim trimmed with 100% nylon grosgrain ribbon.

The applicable subheading for Style BGEH-00 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The duty rate will be 97.2 cents/doz. + 4.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division